Tumblelog by Soup.io
Newer posts are loading.
You are at the newest post.
Click here to check if anything new just came in.

July 05 2017

MyronChung

Forms of Visas

What is a travel document or, more specifically, what is a visa? A visa is permission to request entry right into a foreign country. Unbeknownst to a lot of laymen, visas and passports weren't widely issued until the beginning of the last century.
The Visas discussed in the following paragraphs are not the type that you just swipe on the nearby mall to get things. Instead, these are documents required in to enter most countries all over the world. A mistaken belief held by a lot of is based upon the notion that a visa entitles the bearer entry into a country. In many instances, a visa isn't the equivalent of a "right of entry.In fact, a travel document like a visa is only an endorsement from the consul abroad which claims that the bearer must be allowed to petition for entry to the country.

In Thailand, there are several visa categories under Thai Immigration law. Thailand boasts an allegedly similar Permanent Resident system to that particular of america of the usa. However, looks might be deceiving as Thai Permanent Residence is extremely challenging to obtain and there is a quota searching for people of differing nationalities. In the late 1970's the Thai government authorities at Royal Thai Immigration promulgated non-immigrant visa categories. The most generally issued visas are the Thai Business Visa, the Thai O Visa, along with the Thai O-A (Retirement) Visa.
Many Thai people aim to obtain travel privileges to the United states. One of the most sought after US visas from Thailand may be the US Fiance visa. The K-1 visa is made for foreign fiancee's (in this case Thai fiancees) of Usa Citizens seeking use of the USS in order to marry their loved one.
In situations in which a couple has gotten married it could be wise to submit an I-130 application to have an Immigrant Visa. The Immigrant Visa (CR-1) entitles the bearer to conditional permanent residence in the us. Generally, the Immigrant Visa will require 12 months to process. However, for all those couples that are already married and even expedite the procedure the K3 marriage visa can be an option. The K-3 is really a non-immigrant visa category, however it does allow the visa beneficiary to regulate status (buy a Green Card) in the us. Previously the K3 visa was considered very useful as it took significant amounts of time and energy to process the Immigrant visas. Now, the K3's effectiveness has waned on account of more effective processing on the part of USCIS.
America and Thailand are two countries away from many around the world which issue visas.
(This is not legal counsel, but created for educational purposes. No Attorney/client relationship should be inferred from looking over this article.)
For details about uk visas and immigration help just go to our new site

Don't be the product, buy the product!

Schweinderl